SHORTENED VERSION

Go to links on this page:
Families: Audcent - Boucher1 - Boucher2 - d'Aillebout1d'Aillebout2 - Pinot de Moira
- Unconnected Members DENYS family includes THE LARONDE family to date Australian Line
All additions or corrections gratefully received
Modified 5th February 2013

A considerable number of my enquirers also descend from our forebears Denys, whilst I do not have a comprehensive Genealogy of this family, it seems sensible to place on the Internet what I do have.  I hope it proves of help to others and look forward to the expected additions, corrections which will require to be made.  Most of the information comes from public sources and other family descendants.  Many thanks to everyone for their efforts.

NB Readers of this Genealogy are advised to read the following publication wriiten by Yves Drolet and published this year 2013 concerning the relationships and issue of the two brothers called 'Louis' sons of Pierre-Francois-Paul Denys Thibaudiere de La Ronde and his wife Marguerite-Suzanne de Celles Duclos.  NOTE a copy of this article is included on my documentations page.
LATEST: Yves has now finished his 11 Generation Genealogy of the DENYS family, commencing with Mathurin Denys born c1490 - this PDF file is also available on my documentations page.  A real effort of dedication and scholarship, it truly earns the gratitude of all Denys family descendants.  I now have the long job of updating this page with further lines and corrections. 
Many thanks Yves.


GENEALOGY of the family
DENYS  

de la Thibaudiere, de Bonaventure, de Fronsac, de la Trinite, de la Ronde, de Vitre, de Saint-Simon, de Saint-Pierre, du Tartre

Armes family DENYS DE LA RONDE & BONAVENTURE (of Touraine & Canada) - De gue, a une grappe de raisin d'argt., feuillee du mesme

The family Denys, of Normandie, France - descend from Jean Denys a very adventurous fishing captain, who was a native of Honfleur, Normandie. It is recorded that he returned in June 1492 (Note: the same year Columbus purportedly discovered America, but in reality the West Indies) laden with goods from Mexico. In 1504 Jean apparently also discovered the coast of Brazil, and in 1506, with the Pilot Gamard, he made a fishing trip to Newfoundland. The arms shown taken from the Armorial General de France, however it is understood that the family also held the same arms but the charge was d'or instead of d'argent.

David B Audcent


 

Outline GENEALOGY
family DENYS alias DENIS

Jean (Jehan) DENYS, b. about 1450, captain from Honfleur, Normandie.  It is recorded in "Racolta de Ramucio" (1550-1556) that in June 1492 he returned to Honfleur with two ships laden with goods from Mexico.  In 1504, he apparently discovered a portion of the coast of Brazil, and in 1506 he made fishing trip to Newfoundland with pilot Gamard.  Of his marriage to person unknown he had issue of several sons and daughters of whom we only know one son:-


ASSOCIATED FAMILIES

BOUCHER FAMILY
Jacques Adam LARAMMEE b. Lower Canada, d. aged 80 buried Lafontaine, hired by North West Co., went to Lake Superior , returned and went to New Zealand (?) and caught the fever.  Came home went to Mackinaw with the British and m. Penetanguishene by Bishop McDonnell,  Rosette Cloutier, a half breed woman, they then moved  with the forces to Drummond Island.  They left the Island in April 1928, to go to a sugar camp.  The family moved and settled at Fort Ste-Marie and then occupied Park lot in Tiny.  Of this marriage issue:-


2ND SECTION - The LARONDE alias LARONE family
New visitors - do check relationships for yourself as this section is still being constructed
and is only based on information mainly supplied to me in many cases, unsupported, by others

Modifed 19 JAN 2007

LINE OF DESCENDANCE from LOUIS DENYS DE LA RONDE
NOW READY TO RECEIVE EVERYONE'S ADDITIONS, CORRECTIONS AND SUBSTANTIATING DOCUMENTATION

Louis (the elder) DENYS DE LA RONDE alias his Indian name Gitchi Anishanaba LARONDE b &/or bap. 7/6/1750 Montreal QC died 1808 (PROBLEM see the petition of his supposed wife Marie Louise King later on),  born the son of Pierre Francois Paul DENYS DE LA RONDE Sieur de la Ronde and Thibaudiere and his wife  Suzanne DE SELLE (Celles-Duclos).  Louis Denis was mentioned in an Inventory of his parents communal possessions (made after the death of his mother - his father still alive) dated 24/8/1773 as being the guardian of his minor brothers and sisters, and to whom his parents owed £70.  He apparently married 3 times 1st Marie Angelique Catherine GODEFROY and had issue of one child who died in infancy, 2nd Marie WOSNESWESQUIGIGO and had issue of 9 children and m. 3rd 5/7/1800, Marie Louise KING (widowed, she petitioned the King for a grant of land  in compensation for her husbands services 1818-1824 , ah but he is recorded as the 'late Louis Denis Thibaudiere' in 1822 the date of the original petition!), she had issue of a further 3 children.  NB His grandson Alexander,  (son of Louis' 2nd son Eustache) stated on 30/5/1869 in a letter to the Indian Agent, that he was called Gitchi Anishanaba Laronde and that he was married to Adyethomoga (Cousin Ernie thinks that Eustache's grandfather was in fact a Charles Laronde NOT Louis - he awaits papers !!!).  Louis was still living in 1806.  Of his marriages, we know only the following issue:
NB  I THINK WE HAVE A PROBLEM: in an article relating to the papers of Ida Schneider it states that Louis Denis m. 1800 Louise King was clerk and trader for the North West Company (1818-1821) and the Hudson Bay Company (1821-1868) in the Lake Nipigon area (if this is the case then he lived 118 years, which is obviously incorrect.  I SUSPECT we have a 2nd Louis Denis de la Ronde SON of a this Louis DENYS DE LA RONDE being an intermediate generation and father some of the following - dba).  A Louis Denis de la Ronde also made a will in 1860 - someone will have to carefully study the documents lodged at Thunder Bay Historical Museum Society, perhaps the Society could rapidly clear up the confusion !!!

I PROPOSE THE FOLLOWING HYPOTHESIS PURELY FOR DEBATE
WHICH WILL NEED TESTING, SUBSTANTIATION & MODIFICATION IN THE LIGHT OF INFORMATION SUPPLIED

BEWARE: DO NOT AT THIS TIME  CONSIDER THIS ACCURATE

Louis DENYS DE LA RONDE 1st of name, b. 1750 Montreal-1825 (apparently 1808 Kerry-Anne - which suits my theory) Comte de Thibaudiere (known as Gitchi Anishanaba Laronde - grandfather to Alexander son of Eustache) in succession to to his father Pierre Francois Paul (1722-1781) who had married Suzanne de Celles-Duclos.  Louis m. Catherine Angelique Godfroy (confirmed by Kerry Ann) and then an Indian called Adyethomogo (is this the same person as Marie WOSNESWESQUIGIGO ? - sounds unlikely to be the same person) the grandmother's name confirmed by his grandson Alexander.
NB WE NOW KNOW FOR SURE THERE WAS A YOUNGER BROTHER
Louis DENYS DE LA RONDE 2nd of name b. c1753 Fort St Dominique, Beauharnois, Quebec, his family moved to Detroit, Michigan when he was still a child.  This would account for the statement made in 1880 by his son John T DE LA RONDE  who worked for the Hudson Bay Company (born himself in 1802) who said that his father LOUIS was born in Detroit the son of Francois Paul, who was stationed there at the time, and that his great grandfather was Louis.  Who did this Louis marry - we need the mother of John T?

One or other had issue:-

  • Louis DENYS DE LA RONDE 3rd of name inherited title Comte de Thibaudiere (do we know this ?), the missing generation being 2 different persons (b. in 1770's (guestimate) d. 1868 (I THINK NOT see later  - is this the Louis Denys who actually died in 1824/25 a trader with the North West Company, & perhaps husband of Marie Louise King? and who had a son Louis who d. 1868, YES this ties in with Louis' son also called Louis, the younger below 1801-1868) .  Did this Louis actually m 1st Marie Wosneswesquigigo and 2nd 5/7/1800 Notre Dame de Montreal, Marie Louise KING who petitioned the King, described as clerk and trader for the North West & Hudson Bay Company (1818-1868). (How old was he when he died  - this is important?) - I learn from Sault Saily News 12th June 1940 that the Louis Denis who died in 1868 was aged 68, and this job description MUST therefore apply to this Louis Denis' son Louis Denys the younger (see below)
    • Louis Denys de La Ronde 4th of name (the elder) b. 1788 (son apparently of Marie Wosneswesquigigo).  He apparently inherited the Title Comte de Thibaudiere and left no living male issue for his nephew Henry inherited. (So here we have a Louis Denys with no wife at the moment or issue ? - was he a batchelor and what was his job - was he also connected with the same Trading Organisation, following his father).  
    • Andre LARONDE b. before 1800 my informant states mother is Marie Wosneswesquigigo (but did he leave male issue for a son would have inherited - yes but only John LARONDE (1830-1895) is noted with no marriage or issue indicated (was he a batchelor? - can the ROY family confirm ! - There is an error here, if his uncle Louis was  born in 1788, then JOHN would certainly have inherited as he didn't die before 1895, and his uncle certainly hadn't lived to age 107).
    • Louis Denis LARONDE  5th of name (the younger) b. 22/7/1801, son of Marie Louise King, had issue (he left the will dated 1860).  The following is stated in the Sault Daily Star dated 12th June 1940 "a Louis Denis died on the 23rd August 1868 at the age of 68, after 18 years in the service of the Hudson Bay Company, he apparently made a journey in 1862 into the Artic with Dr Rae and also was guide to Milton and Cheadle earlier.".  (I would presume that this is the Louis who worked from 1818-1868 for first the North West and then the Hudson Company - dba).  He had apparently a full brother Pierre Alexandre Gaspard and three further full unknown brothers or sisters (Kerry-Anne's information):-
      • Henry LARONDE  (was it him born in c1836 clerk with Hudson bay Company in 1871 ? single) .  Henry ACTUALLY inherited title of Comte de Thibaudiere from his uncle Louis, thus his own father had died - must be after 1868,.  Because he inherited Toussaint and Eustache cannot be the sons of Louis Denys 3rd of name otherwise they or their sons would have inherited.  
  • Toussaint LARONDE b. c1783 as he had sons and they didn't inherit, it is clear he was not the older brother, so Louis Denys 4th of name b. 1788 who did apparently inherit had to presumably obtain the title from his father as an older son, for he himself is younger than Toussaint or Eustache.
  • Eustache LARONDE called Kwaie Kosk b. 1785
    • Alexander LARONDE called Aquakosh b.1811 m. Mary Anne STOQUA

NB If one looks at the main FAMILY TREE for the DENYS DE LA RONDE, There is a possibility that Louis Denis LARONDE b 1801 (son of Marie Louise King) shown here as 5th of name could be the son of Louis Denys 2nd of name CHEVALIER de la Ronde, b.1760 Detroit, MI, and if so would be the elder brother of John T DENYS DE LA RONDE b. 1802.  Thus the need for an uncle called Louis for Henry b. c1836 (who inherited the title) would be fulfilled, they would be that of his father's elder brother Louis 1st of name COMTE DE THIBAUDIERE born in 1750 Montreal, who we know held the title.  The only problem left is who is Louis Denys b. in 1788 and I still think the dates span a rather long period.

Now on the assumptions that a Louis DENYS DE LA RONDE, (John Riviere confirms - he left a will dated 1797, which confirms the names of his wife and children, many of whom have their baptisms recorded at Oka, he ran an independant trading post called Laronde on the Lavase river near North Bay, nr Lake Nipissing) m. 2nd Marie WONSNESWESQUIGIGO having had on one child who died an infant by his former wife, he apparently had the following 13 children as set out by various correspondants.  (John Riviere also advises that he left his Indian wife for reasons unknown and is the same Louis who married Marie Louise KING) from whom we are informed he had issue of a further 5 children which follow (thus 18 children in all).  John further advises that Louis served in the American revolution with his father, during which episode he was taken prisoner at Fort St. Jean (this is supported by the petition in National Archives from Louise King which mentions him having fought at St Jean, and it was following that event that he settled near Lake Nipissing.:-

1. ENTERED INTO MAIN GENEALOGY Louise DENYS DE LA RONDE
2. ENTERED INTO MAIN GENEALOGY Toussaint Antoine LARONDE
3. ENTERED INTO MAIN GENEALOGY Eustache LARONDE (alias Kwaie Kosh)
4. Louis DENYS DE LA RONDE (b.1788) of his 2nd marriage (Is this the Louis commander of de Madeleine, Lake Superior or is it his grandfather).  It is understood that two Louis Denys de la Ronde's joined the Hudson Bay company, and the first joined in 1815, this would without doubt be this Louis.  Presumably he found the post satisfactory for his younger brother Louis then joined in 1818. He appears to have inherited the title of Comte de Thibaudiere, and on his death, presumably he had no male issue for it apparently then passed to Henry LARONDE the son of his younger brother also named Louis Denis LA RONDE (c1801-1868) (attached to the article in the Tronto Telegram 28/12/1950 is a comment that states that this Louis was the one who married Louise Chartier and was not an uncle to Henry LARONDE but a Great Grandfather - I find that a huge leap in relationships and the imagination, I hardly think Henry would be allowed into the French aristocracy with such a poor knowledge of his family - dba)
5. ENTERED INTO MAIN GENEALOGY Francois DE LA RONDE
6. ENTERED INTO MAIN GENEALOGY Leandre 'Andre' DE LA RONDE
7. ENTERED INTO MAIN GENEALOGY Madeleine DE LA RONDE
8. ENTERED INTO MAIN GENEALOGY Isabel DENIS DE LA RONDE
9. ENTERED INTO MAIN GENEALOGY Angelique DENIS DE LA RONDE
10. ENTERED INTO MAIN GENEALOGY Dorothee DENIS DE LA RONDE
11. ENTERED INTO MAIN GENEALOGY Adelard DENIS DE LA RONDE
12. ENTERED INTO MAIN GENEALOGY Cecile DENIS DE LA RONDE m. Jean Baptiste ROSSEAU
The following are issue of the supposed 3rd marriage of Louis Denys de la Ronde with with Marie Louise KING
13. ENTERED INTO MAIN GENEALOGY Louis Denis de LARONDE
14. ENTERED INTO MAIN GENEALOGY 'Charles' Francois DENIS DE LA RONDE

15. ENTERED INTO MAIN GENEALOGY Pierre Alexandre Gaspard DENYS DE LA RONDE
16, 17, 18. Three other children Unknown - NOW NAMED and included in Main Genealogy

UNCONNECTED MEMBERS OF THIS SECTION ONLY
Note correction to item 23 - 3rd February 2013 thanks to Yves Drolet

1. Francois LARONDE m. Suzanne LARONDE and had issue:

2. Eustache LARONDE m. Elizabeth HAS the dtr of Francis and his wife Elizaberth LARKIN  and had issue of one known son:-

3. Louis Denis de La Ronde called 'LARONDE' m. Madeleine BOUCHER b. 26/10/1810 (dtr of Paul 'Lamalice', himself the son of Etienne Boucher who married a Sioux Indian)  m. 5/3/1832 St Boniface, Manitoba, Canada, Francoise St Germain b. Mar 1789, they had issue:-

4. Joseph LARONDE m. Elizabeth PEPIN and had issue:-

5. There was a Henry M DE LARONDE b. c1836 Ontario, clerk with Hudson bay Company in 1871 single.

6. Charles F LARONDE c.1807 m. Unknown and had been widowed by 1871, he was post master of the Hudson Bay Company, we have no confirmation at this stage but it is likely that these were his children:-

7. A Charles LARONDE m. 1875 Angeline alias Anne DUBREUIL [dtr of Edward (himself son of Francois m.1825 Genevieve THOMAS)  m. 1848 Adelaide BOIVIN (herself dtr of Denis Joseph b. c1800 France & Catherine Marie DUPUIS)].  They had for witnesses to the marriage, Edward and Margaret Dubreuil  (NB The bride had a brother and sister of these names).

8. A Josephte LARONDE m. 1848 at St Anne's Penetanguishene Louis CHEVALLIER, the parents of both parties are not stated in the Register entry).

9. Antoine LARONDE (our correspondant thinks this should have been Eustache) m. Marie LARONDE and had issue of:-

10. Sophie LARONDE m. Pierre BOUCHER and of their marriage had issue:-

11. Josephine LARONDE m. Andre VASSEUR and had issue of:-

        NOTE ALSO

     Agathe LaRONDE m. Andre VASSEUR and had issue of:-

12. NB In census of 1881 a Eustache LARONDE b. c1826 half breed hunter appears to have m. Henriette LARONDE b. c1847 (married), - 10 years later in 1891 (Mattawa & Papineau) census there is an Eustache with Henriette, would appear to have had children:-

13. A Cane LARONE  b. c1811 m. Margaret LARONE alias LALONE (LARONE 1871 census) and had issue:-

14. Stephen LARONDE b. c1853 d. 17/6/1919 aged 66, bur. Georgina Island (Georgina Historical Society, Sutton).

15. Andrew LARONDE m. 15/2/1926 Jane Rose Mary SARAZIN bap 2/11/1906, d. 30/1/1937 Toronto, Ontario dtr of Frank and his wife Mary Seymour.

16. Eustache LARONDE  farmer living in Quebec m. unknown and had issue of a son:-

17. Eustache LARONDE m. Elizabeth ROBERTSON and had issue of:-

18. Gustave LARONDE m. Elizabeth GIROUX and had issue:-

19. Isabelle LARONDE  Is she the same person as Elizabeth m. Jean-Baptiste GUERARD and had issue:-

20. Hector LARONDE m. Agnes May WHELAN, residents of Pembroke, Ontario and had issue:-

21. Unknown LARONDE who appears to have had a liaison with John Richard BLANCHFIELD and had issue:-

22. A James LARONDE of unknown parentage who m. 12/5/1941 at Lapasse, Ontario Agnes TOUSSAINT widow of Unknown McConnell

23.  Constant LARONDE called GENAICKAJINS of Nipissing m. Catherine WIDJIWAKWE they had issue:

24 Marguerite LARONDE m. Alexis DELAMORANDIERE and had issue:-

25. Louisa LARONDE of Sault Ste Marie m. Sault St. Marie 2/7/1834 Michael RASTOOL (? alias RESTOULE) also of Sault Ste Marie (Marriages St Joseph Mission and Holy Family Church, Wisconsin).

26. Olivier LARONDE m Catherine PELECIDE and had issue of the following son:-

28. Marie LARONDE (parentage unknown) m. Jean-Baptiste CROTEAU (1st known of name) they had issue:-

29. Elizabeth, aged 48 b. 15/5/1852 Ontario an Algonquin Indian, resident at time of 1901 census at 110 Renfrew North, Farmer and Head of family m. Unknown LARONDE, she had obviously been widowed and lived with the following children:-

30. UNKNOWN LARONDE m. and had issue:- 

NB MY THANKS TO THE FOLLOWING for providing the details in this Section.
The information shown above requires authentication, commenced with information supplied by Jeannette & Ron (who are cousins to one another), and who would welcome further information on this family, Scott is also interested in the same family..  Thank you Lynn for your additional information and line of descendance.   I have placed this here in the hopes that someone can assist them all further, we would like to have documentary proof of some of the relationships shown.  I can only congratulate Ernie on his wonderful work, he has now contacted me with positive documented information on Eustache, his son Alexander and descendants - he has authorised me to pass on his email address to anyone interested!  He suggests that Alexander and Toussaint might be the same person - any further comments.  I think Eustache and Toussaint (shown as his son) might be brothers or 1st cousins, as Eustache b. 1785, and Toussaint b. c1783 !!!  Ron J., has also written providing me with information which will take some time to digest - MANY THANKS TO ALL including the following addition Michelle
.   I also wish to thank Isabelle and Kerry-Anne for additional information.  Finally Pauline and Ina has now joined the correspondants.  Thanks to Debbie  and Mel for corrections.


UNCONNECTED MEMBERS OF FAMILY
where possible these persons are inserted in the main text closest to their possible ascendance
if this is the case only the name and marriage partner/s are shown - to see entry click on name

1. Janniece of Australia has contacted me and would like to expand her own family connections to the DENYS family of Australia, if anyone can add any information to the following please contact me, my further thanks go to Ian for a full list of this family, see my documentation page for his original pdf of his documention which included a number of corrections and numerous additions to Janniece's work.

Charles Joseph DENYS  b. c1823 France d. 1/7/1894 Sydney,  NSWAustralia m. 1849 New York, USA Suzette ROSSIER, b. c1824 Switzerland, d. 18/7/1890 Sydney, NSWAustralia.  Of this marriage issued the following known 7 children:-

Unconnected lines
Suzette DENYS m. 23/2/1870 Sydney NSW John SHARPLESS of which marriage no issue